Receive daily articles & headlines each day in your inbox with your free ERE Daily Subscription.

Not logged in. [log in or register]

Privacy Policy

ERE MEDIA, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: April 22, 2015

INTRODUCTION

At ERE Media, Inc. we take your privacy rights, and your expectation of privacy, very seriously.  This Privacy Policy describes ERE Media’s policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your information which you provide when you use ERE Media’s ere.net, sourcecon.com. tlnt.com, fordyceletter.com, and ERE Media conference-related web sites (the “Web Sites”), when you use the related services and features offered on the Web Sites, and when you subscribe to or register for and attend ERE Media’s conferences and webinars (the Web Sites, the related services and features, including ERE Media’s mobile and digital applications, the conferences and webinars, and any other products and/or services offered by ERE Media are collectively referred to as the “ERE Media Products”).

Your use of any of the ERE Media Products to which this policy is linked confirms that you have read and accepted this Privacy Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Service applicable to the specific ERE Media Product.

ERE Media will not use or share your information obtained through your use of the ERE Media Products for any purpose or with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.  However, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means or from other sources.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

Information You Provide. When you access the Web Sites, subscribe to, register for or participate in conferences or webinars, use mobile or digital applications, participate in social networking, enter contests or surveys, make purchases of any ERE Products, or at other times, we collect and store personally identifiable information (generally defined to mean information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact or locate a single person, or identify an individual in context) about you that may include, your name, postal and e-mail addresses, professional affiliation, information regarding your computer system, and other information.

We request certain information from you if you make a payment from our Web Site. You must provide contact information, such as your e-mail address, and financial information, such as a credit/debit card number and the expiration date. Financial information is used for payment processing purposes only.   We use a credit/debit card processing company to process credit/debit card charges for ERE Media Products.  We do not retain, share, store or use credit/debit card information for any secondary purposes (subject to Federal and state law including the California Public Records Act) and will exercise reasonable care to prevent disclosure or use of credit/debit card information.

Information Provided By Third Parties. We may from time to time obtain information about you from third-parties such as business partners, mobile carriers or other companies. If you use your login credentials from a social networking site (“SNS”) to use an ERE Media Product, we may receive information from such SNS in accordance with the terms and conditions of the SNS.  We may use any information about you which we receive from a third party to include in our database(s) or append to existing user data to add more detail to the information we have about you.

Cookies.  For each visitor to our Web sites, our web server may automatically attempt to identify the user through a cookie placed within the user’s web browser (a cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server; the browser stores the message in a text file; the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server).  This is done to provide users with more relevant access to the Web Sites. From time to time we may also track information, in aggregate, on pages and features that users access or view. The activity is collected and stored in our server’s log files. We may log Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, or the location of your computer on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. We use this information in an aggregate fashion to track access to the Web Sites.  Our email alerts utilize tracking technology that allows us to see how many newsletter e-mails are opened and the e-mail address of users who have clicked on a given story, feature or advertisement. We use this information for internal purposes, to measure the aggregate number of people who view a given newsletter item.

We may also place cookies on users’ computers to allow users to store login information, personalize their user experience and navigate easily through the Web Sites. Through the use of additional cookies or technology, we will have the ability to track users by their behavior profile and geographic location for the purpose of pushing advertising that matches their interests and/or specific location. We may, and may enable our advertisers to, collect your location via certain services we provide through digital applications, wireless access protocol (WAP) services or mobile phone services.  We, or the service provider, will inform you of such collection at the time you use the service.  By using such service, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your location information as described.

Third Party Advertisements. We may use third-party advertising service vendors to serve advertisements on the ERE Media Products. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and we disclaim all liability in connection therewith.  For more information about third-party ad networks that use these technologies, and to opt-out of their collection of information, see http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and http://www.aboutads.info/ consumers.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Information collected about you may be used by us and our affiliates and partnering third-party companies to provide you with the features of the ERE Media Products and with the products and services you requested, to personalize content and advertising, to send you e-mail notifications about our products and services, to perform statistical analysis of user behavior in order to measure interest in the various ERE Media Products (such as for product development purposes), to enforce our user agreement, and to inform advertisers as to how many users have seen or “clicked” their advertising banners.

ERE Media may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing the ERE Media Products to you or with third parties offering combined services with ERE Media.  Additionally, when you participate in ERE Media conferences, webinars or other events, we may share information about you with event sponsors.  If we do any of this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy.  If you prefer not to have your personal information disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes, please send us e-mail us at privacy@ere.net or call us at 1-212-671-1181, stating this preference and providing your full name and e-mail address.

OTHER DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of ERE Media (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings.  Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.   In such cases we cannot control acquiring parties’ use of your information.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect ERE Media’s rights or property.

YOUR RIGHT TO OPT OUT

Opt-Outs.  You may change or correct your preferences or personal information at any time online via one our Web Sites, by email to privacy@ere.net, or by phone to 1-212-671-1181.   We retain the right to contact you regarding account status, orders for products or services, changes to the registration agreement or to enforce our subscription agreement.

We will remove you (and your personal information) from our databases pursuant to your request, if you contact us as provided above.  You may not be able to fully access an ERE Media Product if your personal information is removed.

Mobile Consents/Opt-Outs. We may provide you messages, including marketing, via your wireless email address or by short message service, wireless access protocol services or mobile phone service. By providing us with you wireless email address or by signing up for any SMS, WAP or mobile phone service, you consent to receive services and messages at the address or number you provide for such purposes, and understand that your wireless carrier’s rates apply to these services/messages. You may opt-out of SMS, WAP or mobile services by sending an e-mail stating this preference and including your full name, mobile telephone number and e-mail address to privacy@ere.net or by calling 1-212-671-1181.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put in place commercially reasonable technical and administrative controls to help protect the information. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while ERE Media uses reasonable efforts to protect your personal information, ERE Media cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We require the use of Secured Socket Layer standard transmission encryption to protect transmission of users’ personal information submitted while making a credit/debit card payment using our Web Sites.  We require that all such information you provide to us in this manner is stored securely subject to Federal and state law including the California Public Records Act.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, ERE Media will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Protecting the privacy of children is especially important.  ERE Media does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to use the ERE Media Products.  If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The ERE Media Products may contain links to other web sites or services that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. ERE Media cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites or services  We are not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review their privacy policies before providing them with personal information.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California law permits users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their “Personal Information” (as defined in California Civil Code 1798.83) for direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the types of Personal Information disclosed to those parties. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request in an email to privacy@ere.net.  Additionally, residents of other states may have specific rights regarding their personally identifiable information, and ERE Media will comply with all laws regarding those rights.

NON-US USERS

ERE Media’s Web Sites operated in the United States.  If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provided to us will be transferred to the United States.   By using the ERE Media Products, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.  Please check this page on a consistent basis.

QUESTIONS?

If you have any questions about our practices or this privacy policy, please contact us at privacy@ere.net, call us at 1-212-671-1181, or send mail to:

ERE Media, Inc.

217 Thompson Street

Suite 202

New York, NY 10012